We are shipping again! Now Offering FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS - No Minimum - Orders Placed by 11am Ship the Same Day

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are vegetable oils made from the fatty portion of a plant - usually the seeds, nuts or kernels. Each has a different constitutional makeup, nutritional profile, characteristic action, health benefit, and therapeutic effect. Carrier oils are used as active ingredients in face and body creams, oil-based face serums, bath and body oils, and perfume oils, to impart moisture and nutrients to the skin. They are also used to dilute concentrated essential oils (more potent and aromatic botanical extracts) to concentrations that are safe for topical use. 
  
Comedogenic Rating
Carrier oils each have a comedogenic rating which indicates how likely any given oil is to clog your pores.Our carrier oils are classified on a scale of 0-5 as follows: 0 - No Risk; Will Not Clog Pores // 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // 3 - Moderate Likelihood of Clogging Pores, Depends On Skin Type // 4 - Fairly High Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // 5 - High Likelihood Of Clogging Pores. If you have blemish-prone skin, stick to carrier oils in the 0-2 range.
 
Absorption Speed Rating

Carrier oils are loaded with moisturizing and nutritious fats which each absorb into the skin at varying rates. "Drying oils" absorb quickly, leaving the skin extra soft and not the least bit greasy. Some are so slow absorbing that you'll want to allow extra time before dressing or applying makeup, to be sure that they are fully integrated. 

Our carrier oils are classified on a scale of 1-5 as follows: 1 – Very Fast Absorption Rate, Considered A "Drying Oil", Does Not Leave An Oily Film // 2 – Fast Absorption Rate, Feels Light And Absorbs Into The Skin Readily, Leaves A Silky Smooth Finish // 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish // 4 – Slow Absorption Rate, May Feel Sticky Or Waxy Before Warming At Body Temperature. Leaves A Slight Oily Residue On The Skin // 5 – Very Slow Absorption Rate, Feels Heavy And Leaves An Oily Protective Barrier On The Skin.

Different carrier oils are suited for different purposes - for a day to day body oil you'll want something lightweight that absorbs quickly. For a lip gloss, you'll want one that absorbs slowly so that it can sit on your lips and emit shine. There are also times when you'll want to choose a carrier oil for its nutritional benefits or therapeutic effects, regardless of how quickly it absorbs.

Nutritional Profile
Each carrier oil has it's own nutritional profile, including a particular breakdown of essential fatty acids. There are many types of fatty acids, but when it comes to skincare, the two critical ones to consider are linoleic and oleic acid. Carrier oils high in linoleic acid are called "dry oils" - they have a light texture and a quick absorption rate, making the best for oily or acne-prone skin. On the other side of the spectrum, oils high in oleic acid are generally richer, making them better for dry, mature skin.   
 
Why use oils in skincare? 
Are you concerned about applying oil to your already oily skin? When the skin is dehydrated it compensates by producing more oil. Providing ample moisture can actual help to balance the complexion over time. In addition to moisturizing, plant-derived carrier oils provide nourishing phytonutrients including anti-oxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids.

 

No. DVI Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

Origin: United States // Parts Used: Kernel // Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Clear To Light Yellow // Odor: Nutty, Sweet // Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 3- Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish Composition: Fatty Acids (Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic), Plant Sterolins, And Vitamin A And E. Skin Types: All, Eczema-Prone, Sensitive, Inflamed, Dry. Benefits // Great Nutritional Value, softens And Soothes Inflamed Skin.

No. XXIV Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca)

Origin: United States // Parts Used: Kernel // Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free Flowing Liquid Oil // ColorClear, Light Yellow To Green // Odor: Slightly Fatty, Nutty And Sweet // Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 2 – Fast Absorption Rate, Feels Light And Absorbs Into The Skin Readily, Leaves A Silky Smooth Finish. Fatty Acid CompositionLinoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic  // Skin Types: All, Prematurely Aged, Sensitive, Inflamed, Dry. Benefits // Similar in weight to human sebum, excellent carrier oil for all kinds of products. Good moisturizing and water-retaining properties.
No. MVII Argan (Argania Spinosa)
Origin: Morocco // Parts Used: Kernel // Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free Flowing Liquid Oil // Color:  Golden Yellow // Odor: Mild, Neutral // Comedogenic Rating: 0 - No Risk; Will Not Clog Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish. // Fatty Acid Composition: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic // Skin Types:  All Benefits: Considered a very rich and nutritious oil, high in vitamin E and antioxidants. Contains sterols with anti-inflammatory properties.
No. XVI Avocado (Persea Gratissima)
Origin: France // Parts Used: Fruit // Extraction Method:  Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity:  Free Flowing Liquid Oil  Color: Clear, Light Green To Darker Green  // Odor: Mild and Nutty // Comedogenic Rating: 3 - Moderate Likelihood of Clogging Pores, Depends On Skin Type // Absorption Speed Rating: 4 – Slow Absorption Rate, May Feel Sticky Or Waxy Before Warming At Body Temperature. Leaves A Slight Oily Residue On The Skin // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Pamitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic // Skin Types: Dry, Dehydrated, Mature // Benefits: Made from the actual pulp or fleshy material of the avocado fruit. Is included in a large group of compounds called plant sterols which have a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin.
No. MCLI Black Currant (Nigella Sativa)
Origin: New Zealand  // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // ViscosityFree Flowing Liquid Oil  // Color: Rich Gold To Dark Brownish Black // Odor: Sweet, Earthy //  Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition: Omega-6, Omega-3, Stearidonic Acid // Skin Types: Inflamed (in traditional herbalism, a good choice for eczema and psoriasis) // Benefits: The oil is a potent antioxidant and is very nourishing.
 No. CMVI Castor (Ricinus Communis)
Origin: New Zealand  // Parts Used: Bean // Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Viscous, Liquid Oil // Color: Yellow // Odor: Mild, Characteristic //  Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 5 – Very Slow Absorption Rate, Feels Heavy And Leaves An Oily Protective Barrier On The Skin // Fatty Acid Composition: Ricinoleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosanoic Acid // Skin Types: Generally used as an additional or special purpose oil and not by itself // Benefits: Extremely thick with excellent lubricating properties, leaves a glossy look to lip products.
No. XCI Coconut - Fractionated (Cocos Nucifera)
Origin: USA // Parts Used: Kernel // Extraction Method: Fractionated // Viscosity: Lightweight Free-Flowing Oil // Color: Clear // Odor: None //  Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores (note: unrefined coconut oil has a very high comedogenic rating. This oil has been fractionated it is more suitable for facial skincare applications) // Absorption Speed Rating: 2 – Fast Absorption Rate, Feels Light And Absorbs Into The Skin Readily, Leaves A Silky Smooth Finish // Fatty Acid Composition: Medium Chain Trigylcerides // Skin Types: All // Benefits: Excellent sensorial profile, absorbs quickly, good slip.
 
No. MLI Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis)
Origin: Australia // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Clear to Pale Yellow // Odor: Mild Fishy/Oily //  Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating:5 – Very Slow Absorption Rate, Feels Heavy And Leaves An Oily Protective Barrier On The Skin. // Fatty Acid Composition:Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Gamma Linolenic, Alpha Linolenic // Skin Types: Inflamed, Acne-Prone // Benefits: Similar to black currant oil - the oil is a potent antioxidant and is very nourishing.
No. MDI Hemp Seed (Cannabis Sativa) 
Origin: Canada // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Clear to Green // Odor: Soft, Nutty //  Comedogenic Rating: 0 - No Risk; Will Not Clog Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition: Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linolenic, Linoleic // Skin Types: Dry // Benefits: Soothes and restores moisture, softening and conditioning.
No. XVII Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Origin: Argentina // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Wax // Color: Clear // Odor: None //  Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores   // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition: Palmitic, Oleic, Gadoleic, Erucic // Skin Types: All, Oily // Benefits: Offers traits of both a wax and an oil, acts as a second skin providing protection and emolliency while allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control oil skin or scalp since excess sebum dissolves in jojoba.
 
No. DCLI Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba)
Origin: USA// Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Light Yellow // Odor: Mild //  Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 2 – Fast Absorption Rate, Feels Light And Absorbs Into The Skin Readily, Leaves A Silky Smooth Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition:Eicosenoic, Erucic, Docosadienoic // Skin Types: Good for hair products // Benefits: Consists of 97% very long chain fatty acids (c20 and c22) which make the oil particularly stable and resistant to oxidation and deterioration. Long shelf life. Conditioning. 
No. DDX Neem (Melia Azadirachta)
Origin: Sri Lanka // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Brown // Odor: Strong, Garlic-Like //  Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 5 – Very Slow Absorption Rate, Feels Heavy And Leaves An Oily Protective Barrier On The Skin  // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic // Skin Types:  All, Inflamed, Acne Prone. Good for hair and scalp. Very potent, do not use when pregnant or trying to conceive. // Benefits: Widely used in Ayurveda and considered to be sacred in Indian culture. A deeply nutritious and nourishing oil, soothes red, itchy and inflamed skin.
No. XVII Olive (Olea Europaea)
Origin: Spain // Parts Used: Olive Fruit // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Light Yellow Green // Odor: Appealing, Full-Bodied //  Comedogenic Rating2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish // Fatty Acid Composition: Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic // Skin Types:  Dry // Benefits: Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, a good all-around natural moisturizer. 
No. CXIX Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo)
Origin: France // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Golden Yellow Orange // Odor: Characteristic with Roasted Nutty Undertones // Comedogenic Rating: 2 - Moderately Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic  // Skin Types:  Dry, Mature, Promotes full and healthy hair // Benefits: Rick, thick and full of nutrients. 
No. MXC Rosehip (Rosa Canina)
Origin: Chile // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Medium Reddish Orange // Odor: Warm, Earthy // Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 1 – Very Fast Absorption Rate, Considered A "Drying Oil", Does Not Leave An Oily Film // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic  // Skin Types:  Damaged, Agitated, Dry, Mature, Aging // Benefits: Rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals - the essential nutrients needed to keep the skin firm and youthful.
No. DXCI Soybean (Glycine Soja)
Origin: USA // Parts Used: Bean // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Light Clear Yellow // Odor: None // Comedogenic Rating: 4 - Fairly High Likelihood Of Clogging Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic  // Skin Types:  Can clog pores in sensitive or acne prone skin.  // Benefits: Restores suppleness and flexibility.
No. CXLI Squalane (Olea Europaea)
Origin: France // Parts Used: Olive // Extraction Method: Refined, Stable and Non-Oxidative, Derived from Cold-Pressed Olive Oil // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Clear // Odor: None // Comedogenic Rating: 0 - No Risk; Will Not Clog Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating:1 – Very Fast Absorption Rate, Considered A "Drying Oil", Does Not Leave An Oily Film // Skin Types:  All, Balances Oily Skin // Benefits: Molecular structure very similar to sebum, absorbs very quickly and will not clog pores.Provides hydration without greasiness. Excellent sensorial profile. 
 
No. MVX Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius)
Origin: Mexico // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Light Yellow // Odor: Neutral // Comedogenic Rating: 0 - No Risk; Will Not Clog Pores // Absorption Speed Rating: 2 – Fast Absorption Rate, Feels Light And Absorbs Into The Skin Readily, Leaves A Silky Smooth Finish  // Fatty Acid Composition: Oleic, Linoleic  // Skin Types:  All // Benefits: It will not clog pores so it can be used for moisturizing all skin types.
No. CDIV Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus)
Origin: USA // Parts Used: Seed // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Light Yellow // Odor: Neutral // Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish   // Fatty Acid Composition: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic   // Skin Types:  All, Dry. // Benefits: Maintains skins natural moisture barrier.
No. MMV Walnut  (Juglans Regia)
Origin: USA // Parts Used: Nut // Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined // Viscosity: Free-Flowing Liquid Oil // Color: Yellow // Odor: Neutral // Comedogenic Rating: 1 - Very Low Likelihood Of Clogging Pores  // Absorption Speed Rating: 3 – Average Absorption Rate, Leaves A Slight Oily Or Satiny Finish   // Fatty Acid Composition: Alpha-Linolenic, Linoleic, Oleic // Skin Types:  Troubled // Benefits: Has anti-fungal properties.